Friday, January 29, 2010

The one with Win a Free Boracay package

Win a Free Boracay Vacation Package by WOW Philippines Travel Agency

WOW Philippines Travel Agency, Inc. is celebrating it's 5th year in business during July of 2010, and we would like you to have a chance to celebrate with us, so we have decided to give-away a FREE Boracay Package complete with 5 Star accommodations at the luxurious Le Soleil de Boracay Hotel on Boracay Island. The lucky winner will win the following Boracay vacation package.

Vacation Package Inclusions:
- 5 Days / 4 Nights Luxury 5 Star Accommodations at the Le Soleil de Boracay Hotel
- Flights to Boracay from Manila to Caticlan Airport on Philippine Airlines
- Island Transfers - Door-to-Door from Manila to the resort and back to Manila
- Three (3) Meals each day, Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner
- Boracay Activities - Horseback Riding, Island Hopping, Glass Bottom Boat
- PLUS - 5,000 peso Spending Cash

Read More Information: http://www.boracay-packages.com

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

The one with making some progress

So yeah, i stopped eating rice, i lessened my iced tea intakes, i do my dance pad routines everyday...i think it's starting to work. bwahaha!

I dont expect that i'd be perfect bod in time for our bohol trip but at least a more decent body would be nicer to have. My mom in law noticed that im starting to have a shape again. hahaha. and i giggled. I think i should continue with my biguerlai tea and really stopped on the sweets.

Hmmm...some muscle milk review can also help daw in losing weight...

The one with how my day went

Yesterday was a pretty usual day. I got off early, dropped off simone to her lola's house and off to my meetings. My first stop was at A.Venue Hall. When i was at the restroom, I saw a group of high school students in their uniform all giggling while they were telling stories of sorts. I instantly remembered how we were also like them, all loud and giggly. While washing hands, I noticed that a girl was pulling the tissue paper from the dispenser endlessly and then throwing it in the trash without even using it. I was with my "what are you doing?! look" and she just stared back and did it again. I could'nt argue anymore, i don't know how many they are outside and they just might get revenge on me or something and i thought to myself..."we were never like that in high school."

After my meetings, I went on with my grocery. I decided to buy some seafood and vegetables since im trying to you know...cut back on the meat. ahehe. while loading the bags to our car, i noticed that it's starting to smell (the seafood) so i tied the plastic bags hoping that it would'nt smell anymore. i even thought of buying a humidifier filter for that one. geez...OA. haha.

The one with a wedding

We have another wedding in the family this year! We're getting more excited even if the wedding is still 11 months away. haha. my sister in law, kookie, found a venue already. such an enchanting garden and last night, she was "presenting" the options they have since they don't want to go overboard with the budget. sooo exciting! im gonna do the styling of the venue for reception and ceremony. my other SIL jane will do the invitation and give-aways. can't wait. actually, jane and i talked about their budget and secretly planned that in case their budget wont suffice, we will pitch in for them. ;) so need to work, work, work! hahaha. i might have to buy some acne products so i wont get all zitty that day. ahehe.

Monday, January 18, 2010

The one with avatar


Hands down...this is one of the best movies i've seen. It's been a long time since i watched a great movie. and by great, i mean a movie that you would'nt mind watching over and over on the big screen. I wanted to watch it again. I wanted to make up for the 2-minute restroom break i had the first time i watched it. i wanted to feel the 3d experience again. Waah, really worth every cent!

The only thing that kept running my mind while watching the movie was "how the heck did they think of this?" i mean, what was running in their minds while making this movie? it's not your usual storyboard, not your usual setting and definitely not your usual characters specially the body frames of the navis that no diet supplement can promise to give you. haha.

I love how the story unfolded. The trailer was simply an understatement of what the movie could offer. And watching it was made me said this... " ahhh..." or "oh that can be possible" or "oh my gosh". Every scene is worth every cent. :) simply the best.

The one with 3rd bday

We won't be throwing a party for simone on her 3rd birthday. hihi. the bohol trip with her grandparents will be our treat for her and we hope to have a good time there. we're packing ourselves with vitamins so we won't get sick. we're trying to "condition" simone with planes and going to places so we won't have a hard time during the trip. I just pray that she won't throw any "flight tantrums". hehe.

The one with match

I've always been fond of matching outfits. I was actually influenced by my good friend, Rhea when she and andie wear matching outfits. I became engrossed with it that even our shoes had to match. There's this "cute" feel that i get when i see a mini me in my daughter and by mini me, i mean literally. :)

My mom in law makes our party outfits that we offer to our clients. And i've been drooling to have her make me lots and lots of matching outfits. So i thought, "why not make this to a business?" Oh yes, we're leveling up our outfits and expanding to a casual line of clothing for moms and daughter/son and dads and son/daughter! wohoo! What actually will set up apart from others (although there are just a few who do this) is that we'll have more variety of choices and that we won't limit our lines to same gender matching outfits. we'll have something for dads and their daughters and moms and their sons. We'd also be RTW for this one but we can also customize, but on a different rate. I'm just so excited for this that i've started my weight loss exercise program so i'd pass for a model, together with simone. :)

Please support us with this one! We'll update you soon of our progress. :)

Sunday, January 17, 2010

The one with a month to go

We're all excited for our bohol trip next month. I've been looking for some bath suits that i can bravely wear for that trip but everything seems to look odd on me. haha. I really need to find diets that work for me. I actually started on biguerlai last week but can't drink it regularly since i have to consider my going out and meet ups the following day each time i take biguerlai. but it's promising, in fairness. i never miss my number 2s 12 hours after i drink the tea. :) i just hope it's as effective. :)

Friday, January 15, 2010

The one with hating motorcycles

They really get to my nerves. Either they drive and pass thru needle-like lanes and speed up when they think they've swerved so bad, they almost hit the cars. And worse is you can't run after them since you can't do what they can do. One time, a motorcyle driver swerved on our lane and i knew he was so close to getting hit from our car. My husband honked furiously and you know what? the guy stopped right in front of us...just like that. he stopped for no reason at all. he just wants to piss off my husband and we can't do anything coz we cant speed up as much as he did when he drove again. grrrhh...

Another incident, our friend who is a motorcycle driver met an accident too. He was hospitalized for days and seeing his pictures in FB, he was gravely affected. Im not sure if there's a motorcycle accident attorney who could help him file a case against the one who hit him. I actually dont know the whole story. I don't even know if our friend is a fast driver and someone like those whom i hate. ahehe. but one thing is for sure, i really dont like motorcycles.

Monday, January 11, 2010

The one with a lot to blog

It's 1am in the morning. I don't want to sleep yet as my mind feels like documenting a lot of things and is commanding my fingers to type whatever i think of. I have a list of my to-do blog articles and here's a rundown of some:

~ our life in 2009 - what basically transpired and a summary of what happened during the year that passed

~ our disney on ice pics - first time to watch it. simone's experience of it and many realizations related to us watching it

~ plans for partyboosters and dresscode businesses (sooo excited!)

~ our travel plans for this year (yipee!)

~ simone's 3rd bday :)


which of this will i blog about first??? let's see...

The one with a new member

I'am bursting your bubble if you're thinking that a bun is on its way...hahaha...

We got our first blessing last December 28, just right after christmas and before new year. what a way to welcome the year. we are so thankful that God gave us this blessing for us to be able to expand our business and be able to learn how to be good stewards of His blessings too. :)

We prayed about this for quite some time, had some doubts, anxieties and all other mixed emotions. But we ended up feeling more excited and confident that this new step is a good one for our family. It may be just a material blessing but it holds true that this is a step of faith.

Thank you Lord. Welcome to the family, Vin! :)

On the other hand, we had to bid goodbye to our old car. When we handed him over to his new boss, i really felt sad but keeping him will be really impractical for us. I even talked to him while i was driving him for the last time and i thanked him for the service he provided for us. i know that it sounds crazy but Excellent was our car when we started partyboosters and he drove me to all my parties and carried all our party items, despite of his old age and sedan make. i thought i'd get those online life insurance already since we'd drive him anywhere and everywhere without making sure that the car is ready for long trips. but he never failed me so he was still the best :)

Sunday, January 10, 2010

The one with the 36-second headshots

When i get to bloghop, i always see my balloon set-ups and other party items availed from us from my clients' blogs, sites, etc. But seeing my own picture taken during a client's party takes it to a whole new level. hahaha. got so psyched seeing the pics posted by Ging Lorenzo (one of my favorite photographers) in her blog. thanks ging! super nice pics talaga. a teaser for everyone...hihi...



more pics in her site. this will really go to my FB. haha. im just waiting for her email.

Friday, January 08, 2010

The one with just her

no matter how i try to be in denial that you are becoming of a little girl and leaving your babyish life, i simply won't be able to stop it. and here are some proofs of why not stopping it is something to always look forward to. i love you simone!






Christmas 2009

I still can't believe that christmas is over. i wish everyday is christmas. hehe. as simone grows older, she's enjoying the holidays more than the previous years. she appreciates more the gifts that she got, she sings christmas songs now, she gives food and/or money to christmas carolers, and she's just as excited to spend more time with mommy and daddy. we got more pictures this year and here are some:


first stop: the fermins. since we live near to both our families (which we really prefer), it's easy for us to spend the christmas eve with both of them. we decided to forego with our own set of full christmas meal and prepared just a simple menu this year since we'd always pig ourselves out when we come over to our parents' houses.


simone's hands were at the back of her grannies. man, she really knows her way to the camera?! as in she hugged her grannies para nga naman maganda sa pic. hahaha. i wish there were Dolan designs light to make this picture more clear.


sa amin naman sya hindi tumingin. hahaha.



strutting her fingers on the piano. cool.



and then clapping to her own performance...




next stop: the tans. :) my sisters in law paraded their own specialties and i'm so proud of them, they're all good cooks!


achie always gives the best gifts for simone. it will always be something that simone does'nt have yet and turns out that simone will really like it. this magnetic board, simple but simone loooves this so much. and napaisip nga ako why i did'nt buy one like this way before pa. hehehe.

we were'nt able to take more family pics where we were at the Tans but nonetheless, we had so much fun. :) we had a christmas party, as in with games, raffle and exchange gifts. so much fun having to see justin and simone played "stop-dance". cuteness!

Merry christmas everyone!

The one with row 4

Time flies so fast...yeah we all say that all the time but you know, it really does fly so fast. We celebrated our 4th anniversary last december 22 and can't help but be amazed that we are on our 4th year. Feeling ko lang kasi talaga newlyweds pa rin kami eh. haha. seriously!

We also wondered and realized that as we get to celebrate our anniversary every year, we receive lesser greetings each year. haha. not that we have less friends than before but i guess christmas season is so near that you'd forget any event "not related" to you and/or people just forget. haha. but what's more important is that we never forget to spend it together. :)

We spent our day with Simone. It's my first official holiday break and we headed to the mall to have family bonding time. we spent the day shopping! hahaha. we bought gifts for our families, ate and just had some good christmas-anniversary date :)

I got another LC bag this year. Well, our gifts for each other would always make a christmas/anniv gift. actually, i was teasing simon to buy me matching bag and wallet this time. he was the one who chose the design which was good and at the same time made me a little worried that i might not like the design. hahaha. im sorry, guys are guys! what do they know about bags?! but it came as a surprise that he picked a very good one. nice beh!

thank you for all those four years of marital bliss. and when i say bliss...it really does feel like it.

thank you for always making me feel like i'm still holding my wedding bouquet. i love you...

Wednesday, January 06, 2010

The one with a new year

Happy new year!!!

I've got lots of great stories to share and pictures to post. i hope to get to update you guys with everything. It's a good 2010 and let's declare that this year will be a prosperous, healthy, and joyous year for all of us. :)

I plan to give a quick 2009 summary of our family. it would be nice to reminisce what transpired over the year: how simone has grown a year older, how i turned the big 3-0, how our families get together every month, and so much more. will post something about that later.

in the meantime, im working on compiling the pictures i'd like to post here and share with you. i was browsing over some picture albums and can't help but wonder why my pics five years ago looked like i just availed a college student loan or scholarship and that i looked so innocently angelic. hahha, that's an over-statement. and now, im so fat, i look older than my age. well, that's what i think...hmmm...